Home

Content Channels:

Major Holidays
Holidays by Month
Food Holidays
Garden Holidays
Birthdays
Anniversaries
Just 4 Fun
This Day in History

Christmas
Halloween
Thanksgiving
Easter
Valentine's Day
St. Patrick's Day
Chinese New Year

Holiday Recipes
Garden Recipes
Pumpkin Recipes

Free Greeting Cards

How to Create Special Days

"National" Days Definition

 

 


 

Amazon.com
Search for:
Calendars
Holidays
Recipes










China Unique - Chinese holidays, giant panda bears, Asian recipes, more.

National Hangover Day

Date When Celebrated :This holiday is always on January 1

It's ingrained in our culture, to bring in the New Year with a whole lot of optimism, anticipation, and alcohol. Millions of us partied last night, and we partied very hard. For many of us, the biggest drinking night of the year, is followed by the biggest hangover of the year. For this very reason, today is called National Hangover Day

Fortunately, most of us have the day off, so we can nurse our hangovers by sleeping, in, taking aspirin, and tomato juice, and perhaps "a little bit of the dog that bit us"!

Normally, we think of ways to "celebrate" special days. For this special day, the goal is to just get through it.  

Other Names: This special day is also called "Bad Hangover Day"

Related Holidays: New Years Eve and Day



Today's Quote: " When I read about the evils of drinking, I gave up reading." - - Heddy Youngman


History and Origin of National Hangover Day:

Our research did not identify he creator of this day, or when it began.

There is no evidence to suggest that this is truly a "National" day, which requires an act of congress. and/or a presidential proclamation. We suspect, that the government, along with the rest of the general population, was too hung over to address the issue of making this a national day.

Definition of National Days


What happened on this Day? This Day in History

January Birthdays

Flower of the Day: Nasturtium

Recipe of the Day: Egg Cheese Sauce


Ecards Send a free Ecard daily for just about any January calendar holiday, occasion, observance or event. Or, just for the fun of it!







Holiday Insights, where every day in January is a holiday, a bizarre or wacky day, an observance, or a special event. Join us in the daily calendar fun each and every day of the year.

Did You Know? There are literally thousands of daily holidays, special events and observances, more than one for every day of the year. Many of these holidays are new, and more are being created on a regular basis. Holidays in January are no exception. At Holiday Insights, we strive to thoroughly research and record the details of each one as completely and accurately as possible.

*******

Composters  

Garden Seeds & Supplies

Live Plants  

Seed Trays

Soil Testers

Cell Phones
Clothing - Fashions
Electronic Best Sellers
Groceries



Garden trees, bushes and shrubs. Nature Hills.

 

Gardener's Network - home gardening, how to grow flowers, vegetables, and herb plants.

Home | Christmas | Halloween | Thanksgiving | Easter | Fourth of July | St. Patrick's Day |
| Chinese New Years | Labor Day | New Year's | Valentine's Day | Holiday Recipes |

Copyright 2000 - 2021: Holiday Insights © By Premier Star Company